Accident Summary Nr: 736199 - Employee struck and killed by rolling tree stump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123805400 | 09/13/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Wells Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting timber approximately 200 to 300 yards below the log landing where trees are cut to size for processing. The landing was being completed and leveled. A tree stump was pushed off to the side of the landing. The stump began to roll down the steep mountain side. Employee #1 had moved approximately 150 yards from where he had begun cutting timber. The stump bounced off trees as it rolled and tumbled down the hillside and, because the employee had moved, he was in the general area of the moving tree stump. While he sawed through a tree, the stump struck him, causing massive internal head and chest injuries. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123805400 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |