Accident Summary Nr: 736140 - Employees injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 736140 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860111211/10/198616230Karish Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: A construction company was laying gravity flow sewer lines (14,000 ft 8 and 10 in. PVC pipe). Employees #1 and #2, laborers, were working inside a trench box. While the foreman was away from the site for a few minutes to pick up tools, the employees decided to get out of the box and lay a 13 ft section of pipe. As they placed the pipe into position, the side walls began to kick in. As they ran to the box, Employee #1 fell and was covered up with approximately 3 ft of soil. Employee #2 made it into the box and tried to shovel Employee #1 out, but he was struck by a large clump of dirt that pinned him to a cross member of the box as he leaned out over it. Both men were rescued and hospitalized. The company requires that employees work inside the trench box at all times.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18601112 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 18601112 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported