Accident Summary Nr: 736124 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18601856 | 05/29/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Dobson Powerline, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE WORKERS WERE REPLACING THE 8-FOOT DOUBLE CROSSARMS ON A UTILITY POLE WITH 10-FOOT DOUBLE CROSSARMS SO THAT LARGER CONDUCTORS COULD BE INSTALLED. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE POLE, AND ONE WAS IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT. ONE OF THE WORKERS ON THE POLE WAS BRINGING THE CENTER PHASE CONDUCTOR INTO POSITION TO BE TIED ONTO THE INSULATOR. HE WAS STANDING WITH ONE FOOT ON A POLE-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER; AND, AS HE BROUGHT THE CONDUCTOR INTO POSITION, HIS FOOT SLIPPED OFF. THE PHASE CONDUCTOR TOUCHED HIS RIGHT SHOULDER AS HIS LEG MADE CONTACT WITH THE TRANSFORMER, RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18601856 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |