Accident Summary Nr: 736116 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 736116 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860063511/19/198516230Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contr., Inc.

Abstract: Two power line workers were working on a three-phase overhead power line from an aerial lift. The aerial lift jammed; and, as the operator tried to work it free, the aerial lift raised the two employees in the bucket straight up into the power line. The two power line workers were electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18600635 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 18600635 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers