Accident Summary Nr: 736108 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 736108 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1861320803/20/198517910Stamper Steel Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING STEEL I-BEAMS WITH A TRUCK CRANE. AS THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE I-BEAMS WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18613208 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers