Accident Summary Nr: 736108 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18613208 | 03/20/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Stamper Steel Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING STEEL I-BEAMS WITH A TRUCK CRANE. AS THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE I-BEAMS WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18613208 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |