Accident Summary Nr: 735886 - One employee killed, one injured when installing pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18587329 | 07/05/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Brown Sprinkler Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from ladders while installing a sprinkler main. Employee #1 was placing the main end holding bracket when he fell, struck his head against the concrete floor, and was killed. Employee #2 was struck in the head by the main. He was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18587329 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 18587329 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |