Accident Summary Nr: 735878 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18589945 | 06/27/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Queen Product Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SHOWING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHAT PART TO RUN. HE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO REMOVE A PART WHEN THE PRESSED TRIPPED. HE SUFFERED AN AMPUTATED FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18589945 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |