Accident Summary Nr: 735852 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18618009 | 03/12/1985 | 3569 | 0 | J V Reed & Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1'S RING FINGER WAS AMPUTATED WHILE SHE WAS OPERATING A FULL REVOLUTION 36 TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING PULL BACK DEVICES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18618009 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |