Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 735845 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Load Line

Accident: 735845 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/03/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1861814001/08/19851741Bohannon Masonry Co
1861816501/04/19851799Wagner Crane Service
1861817301/03/19851791Artisan Industrial Metals
1861815701/08/19851799Mckinney Construction Co Inc

AN EMPLOYEE WAS HANDLING A CRANE HOOK, INTENDING TO RIG IT TO ROOF STEEL. THE CABLE FROM THE CRANE TOUCHED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: electrical, electrocuted, load line, erection process, overhead power line, iron worker, e c, construction, steel erection, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18618140 Occupation Not Listed
2 18618165 Occupation Not Listed
3 18618173 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers
4 18618157 Occupation Not Listed