Accident Summary Nr: 735795 - Employees injured when work platform falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104332218 | 01/26/1989 | 1761 | 0 | South State Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on an elevated work platform attached to the forks of a forklift and were attaching metal siding onto the side of a building. The fork on the left side detached from the frame, causing the work platform to fall on one side. Employees #1 and #2 fell over the top of the work platform to the ground. Employee #1 was seriously injured and hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered only minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104332218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104332218 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |