Accident Summary Nr: 735779 - STRUCK BY A VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104286745 | 12/28/1988 | 4899 | 0 | Centel Cable Co. |
Abstract: A CABLE TELEVISION COMPANY EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING A SERVICE CALL, PREPARING TO CLIMB A UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WALKED INTO THE STREET AND WAS STRUCK BY A PASSING VEHICLE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES ON DECEMBER 17, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104286745 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |