Accident Summary Nr: 735746 - Employee'S Arm Twisted By Spinning Metal Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2788743 | 12/12/1984 | 3452 | 0 | Kentucky Birmingham Bolt Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a swagging machine. He was putting the ends of steel reinforcing bars into the machine to reduce the diameters of the ends prior to threading them. One of the rollers in the machine broke, apparently causing the bar, which was being hand-fed, to rotate and catch the employee's glove and then his shirt sleeve. His arm twisted to the extent that it later had to be surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2788743 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |