Accident Summary Nr: 735720 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM EXPOSURE TO NITROUS OXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14805527 | 11/16/1984 | 5812 | 0 | Shoneys Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE NIGHT PORTER, WORKED ALONE AFTER THE RESTAURANT WAS CLOSED. HE APPARENTLY COLLECTED NITROUS OXIDE GAS IN A PLASTIC BAG TO "GET HIGH". HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND WAS ASPHYXIATED. HIS BODY WAS DISCOVERED THE NEXT MORNING WHEN THE RESTAURANT WAS OPENED. THIS EVENT OCCURRED ON NOVEMBER 15 AT SHONEY'S ON NICHOLASVILLE ROAD IN LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14805527 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |