Accident Summary Nr: 735704 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18602805 | 03/24/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Advance Aluminum Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ALUMINUM SIDING FROM A SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND FELL ABOUT 30 FEET TO A MATERIAL TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18602805 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |