Accident Summary Nr: 735670 - Employee burned when acetone vapors on shirt ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112352604 | 06/12/1991 | 3732 | 0 | Shadow Boats Inc Dba Integra Marine Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 had washed styrene resin from her T-shirt with acetone and also cleaned her left hand in a bucket of acetone before going into the bathroom. She believes this happened early in the work day. As she walked into the bathroom, she lit her cigarette lighter and her shirt immediately caught fire. She called for a coworker and began pulling the shirt over her head. The doctor estimated approximately 25 percent of her body was burned, mostly 2nd-degree burns, on the abdomen, neck, and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112352604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |