Accident Summary Nr: 735530 - Employees overcome after inhalation of toxic gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123781569 | 04/11/1996 | 5169 | 0 | Air Products & Chemicals Inc |
| 123781577 | 04/11/1996 | 5169 | 0 | Matheson Gas Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking his cylinder, which had a yoke or clamp-around pressure relief device. When he loosened the clamp, gas escaped directly onto him. Employee #2 was standing adjacent to Employee #1. When Employee #1 collapsed, Employee #2 went to get a respirator (SCBA), but he was also overcome. They were both hospitalized. Neither employee was wearing appropriate ppe (SCBA).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123781569 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123781577 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |