Accident Summary Nr: 735522 - PIPE AND EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TRUCK; EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18604520 | 10/21/1985 | 5051 | 0 | Levinson Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A FLAT BED TRUCK LOADED WITH EXTRA HEAVY PIPE. THEY WERE USING A BUCYRUS ERIE CRANE AND METAL CABLE SLINGS. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TOWARD THE FRONT END OF THE TRUCK TO SLIDE THE SLING UNDER SOME OF THE PIPES, THE ENTIRE LOAD BECAME DISLODGED AND BEGAN TO ROLL OFF THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OFF THE TRUCK ALONG WITH THE PIPE. AFTER FALLING OFF THE TRUCK, HE WAS IN POSITION TO BE STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING PIPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18604520 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |