Accident Summary Nr: 735480 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105450068 | 02/25/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Craft Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to lift an 18 count bundle of 20 ft long pipe with a Case 580 tractor. The tractor was equipped with a fork type front end loader attachment. When the employee popped the clutch of the tractor, the vehicle jumped, causing the pipes to shift and roll back over him. Employee #1 was killed. The tractor did not have overhead protection (ROPS).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105450068 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |