Accident Summary Nr: 735480 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 735480 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10545006802/25/198716230Craft Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to lift an 18 count bundle of 20 ft long pipe with a Case 580 tractor. The tractor was equipped with a fork type front end loader attachment. When the employee popped the clutch of the tractor, the vehicle jumped, causing the pipes to shift and roll back over him. Employee #1 was killed. The tractor did not have overhead protection (ROPS).

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PIPE, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105450068 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices