Accident Summary Nr: 735472 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105445076 | 04/13/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Berry Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting for his log truck to be unloaded at the lumber yard. While he was on the ground, he removed the chain from the first of two bulks of logs, then proceeded to remove the chain from the second bulk. A log fell 12 feet from the top of the bulk onto the employee, breaking his right leg and crushing his chest. He was killed. The logs varied in length from 10 ft 8 in. to 14 ft and weighed about 800 lb. The causal factor was that Employee #1 did not allow the forklift to get in place and secure the logs before he released the binders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105445076 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |