Accident Summary Nr: 735456 - Employee killed when caught in chain and sprocket drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105445308 | 02/11/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were under an Ad Cowest edger (Serial No. 10727) placing a chain back on the sprocket for the transfer table drive, which was the only equipment involved. While Employee #1 was installing the chain, the drive started back up and his jacket was caught in the drive, pulling him into the sprocket. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and was killed. The machine had not been locked out before the employees started working on it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105445308 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |