Accident Summary Nr: 735407 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120491162 | 08/20/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Tri-City Fuel And Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a heat pump at a house. He removed tape from a 120-volt conductor, contacted the bare conductor, and was electrocuted. He was not using electrical protective equipment, nor did he test the circuit to determine whether it was energized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120491162 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |