Accident Summary Nr: 735357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105487185 | 03/08/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Stanly Line Construction |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing an overhead power line from an aerial lift. The employee, who was not using electrical protective equipment, apparently contacted an energized power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105487185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |