Accident Summary Nr: 735340 - TWO KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN FALL FROM PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107826059 | 07/27/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Cooper River Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on an interior cell form while it was being raised to a higher level (in excess of 90 feet) by a 250 ton American Crane 9320, Serial Number 300418, with a 15 ton, 40 foot jib, when the jib gave way. Five employees had removed support bolts from the wall, and from the screw jacks on the wall of a pier. Three employees had stayed on the forms platform while the load was being raised. The jib of the boom collapsed when the load fell to the interior core of the form, and the fall broke the cable. Two employees were killed and the third received severe bruises to the legs, back, and shoulder. The employees had failed to use safety belts and lifelines, and failed to get off the load before it was lifted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107826059 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 107826059 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 107826059 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |