Accident Summary Nr: 735324 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105443824 | 12/07/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Dewey'S Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing duct work on the roof of the Governor's Mansion. When he started to leave the roof by climbing down a 12 foot metal extension ladder, the ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell about 10 feet and sustained a back injury and a broken left arm. He was hospitalized. The ladder should have been tied or secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105443824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |