Accident Summary Nr: 735316 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105448815 | 06/08/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Bennett Contracting Of Hardeeville, Inc. |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING TUBULAR WELDED SCAFFOLDS FROM ONE LOCATION, WHICH WAS WET AND MUDDY, TO ANOTHER. THE DESTINATION FOR THE SCAFFOLDS, A SIGN IN FRONT OF THE WORKSITE, WAS BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE 31-FOOT-HIGH SCAFFOLDS THEY WERE MOVING CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES. FIVE OTHER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS, FOR WHICH THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105448815 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105448815 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 105448815 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 105448815 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 105448815 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 105448815 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
| 7 | 105448815 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |