Accident Summary Nr: 735308 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105443956 | 01/07/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Cook'S Roofing & Sheet Metal |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A BUILDING ROOF REPLACING DECKING AND SKYLIGHT GUARDS. HE HAD A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD BUT DID NOT USE THEM. HE FELL THROUGH A SKYLIGHT 28 FEET TO A CONCRETE SURFACE. HE DIED OF A HEAD INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105443956 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |