Accident Summary Nr: 735290 - Employee knocked unconscious in 8 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105459770 | 07/18/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Ceco Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 went beyond the safety cables onto a 9 ft 5 in. long by 5 ft 5 in. wide patio in order to chip concrete from around a column. He put one foot on the patio and one foot on a 3/4 in. plywood form and began chipping. The centering on the plywood form had been removed and it gave way. Employee #1 fell 8 ft 5 in. to the concrete second floor. He was knocked unconscious when his head struck the piece of plywood, but he did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105459770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |