Accident Summary Nr: 735282 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 735282 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10545994508/04/198815420Rpr & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was forming concrete sidewalks in a parking lot area when he was run over by a Hough front end loader (payloader), company #W.L.I. He sustained a massive head injury and died. The loader was not equipped with a back-up alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105459945 Fatality Other Carpenters