Accident Summary Nr: 735274 - Employee killed in fall from 13th floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105464135 | 08/25/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting to descend from the thirteenth floor on the personnel hoist to go to lunch. The employee put her hands in her pockets and leaned against the chain link gate, which was locked with a padlock. The chain link gate served as the guard for the open-sided floor when the personnel hoist was at that floor. For some reason, the gate opened and Employee #1 fell 163 feet to her death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105464135 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |