Accident Summary Nr: 735266 - FIRE FIGHTER DIED FROM SMOKE INHALATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105433882 | 12/31/1986 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Columbia, Fire Dept. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FIGHTING A FIRE ON NORTH MAIN STREET IN COLUMBIA, SOUTH CAROLINA, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS FOUND LYING INSIDE THE FRONT DOOR OF THE BURNING BUILDING. THE FIREMEN WERE USING A WATER HOSE FROM THE FIRE TRUCK TO FIGHT THE FIRE. HIS FACE MASK WAS INTACT, BUT PULLED TO ONE SIDE OF HIS FACE. THE SEAL WAS THEREBY BROKEN, ALLOWING THE SMOKE TO ENTER HIS LUNGS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105433882 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |