Accident Summary Nr: 735258 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY LOGS FALLING FROM LOG TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105433825 | 12/23/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Laverne Daniels Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A CREW UNLOADING LOGS FROM A TRUCK AT THE LOG YARD OF THE CHATER MANUFACTURING PLANT. HE WAS STANDING ON THE WRONG SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND WAS STRUCK BY SEVERAL LOGS WHICH FELL OFF THE TRUCK. HE SUFFERED SEVERAL BROKEN BONES AND OTHER INTERNAL INJURIES. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105433825 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |