Accident Summary Nr: 735233 - Employee killed when head struck by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105421689 | 07/20/1987 | 7389 | 0 | So-Pak-Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up a section of a warehouse. He placed trash on a pallet, which he then carried to the compactor. After putting the trash in the compactor, Employee #1 turned the forklift around and backed off the loading dock. The forklift overturned and he attempted to jump off. He was struck by the support bar on the overhead guard, which pinned his head between the bar and the pavement, killing him. The employer had a rule that only authorized employees could operate the forklift. However, subsequent investigation revealed that it was not being enforced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105421689 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |