Accident Summary Nr: 735225 - EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN WATER STRUCK MOLTEN METAL & EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105421531 | 06/22/1987 | 3341 | 0 | Batchelder - Blasius Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT FAILED TO PURGE AN AIRLINE BEFORE THEY USED IT TO CLEAR AN ARCHWAY LOCATED BETWEEN TWO MOLTEN METAL VATS. THE AIRLINE APPARENTLY CONTAINED A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER WHICH EXPLODED UPON CONTACT WITH THE MOLTEN METAL. PIECES OF MOLTEN METAL STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, #2 AND #3, BURNING BOTH THE EMPLOYEES AND THEIR CLOTHING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TRANSPORTED TO THE BURN CENTER IN CRITICAL CONDITION. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ADMITTED TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL WITH SEVERE, BUT NOT CRITICAL, BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105421531 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 105421531 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 3 | 105421531 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |