Accident Summary Nr: 735217 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105426746 | 10/23/1986 | 3011 | 0 | Long Mile Rubber Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A JENNY STEAM CLEANER (SERIAL NUMBER 1583) TO CLEAN A RUBBER MILL WHILE THE MILL WAS ENERGIZED. THE METAL ELECTRICAL BOX FOR THE ON-OFF SWITCH ON THE RUBBER MILL HAD SMALL HOLES IN IT. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS STEAM CLEANING THE RUBBER MILL, WATER ENTERED THE BOX, THEREBY ENERGIZING THE BOX AT 480 VOLTS. THE CONCRETE FLOOR WAS WET; AND, WHEN THE EMPLOYEE STRUCK THE METAL BOX WITH THE CLEANING WAND, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105426746 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |