Accident Summary Nr: 735209 - FORK LIFT OVERTURNED, CRUSHING OPERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11340569 | 07/13/1983 | 1623 | 0 | Academy Contractors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A NAMCO ELECTRIC FORK LIFT. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING THE YARD, WHICH INVOLVES MOVING DRUMS AND PALLETS. THERE WAS A 3 1/2 INCH DEEP DEPRESSION IN THE ASPHALT PAVEMENT, CAUSED BY HEAVY TRUCK TRAFFIC. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LEFT HAND TURN IN ORDER TO PICK UP SOME EMPTY PALLETS. THE WHEELS OF THE FORK LIFT HIT THE DEPRESSED AREA, CAUSING IT TO TURN OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE OVERHEAD GUARD AND THE PAVEMENT. THE FORK LIFT WAS A STAND-UP, THREE WHEEL ELECTRIC TRUCK (S/N 773128E). EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11340569 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |