Accident Summary Nr: 735183 - Employee crushed and killed when tree falls on backhoe cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3218955 | 04/24/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Strange Bros Grading |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing out a wooded area by digging around the bases of trees to loosen them and then pushing them over with a backhoe bucket. He was using was a Liebherr backhoe, serial #S175120. One of the trees he was working on fell onto the backhoe cab, crushing the cab and the employee. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3218955 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |