Accident Summary Nr: 735183 - Employee crushed and killed when tree falls on backhoe cab

Accident Summary Nr: 735183 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
321895504/24/198616290Strange Bros Grading

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing out a wooded area by digging around the bases of trees to loosen them and then pushing them over with a backhoe bucket. He was using was a Liebherr backhoe, serial #S175120. One of the trees he was working on fell onto the backhoe cab, crushing the cab and the employee. He was killed.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3218955 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators