Accident Summary Nr: 735175 - LEFT ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR ROLLER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102083813 | 03/25/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Fenn-Vac Inc. |
102083805 | 03/25/1986 | 2631 | 0 | International Paper Company |
3196581 | 02/25/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Row Industrial Service Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A GARDEN HOE WITH A BROKEN-OFF HANDLE (ABOUT 16 INCHES LONG) TO CLEAN WOOD CHIPS FROM BENEATH A MOVING CONVEYOR BELT. THE CONVEYOR BELT MOVES WOOD CHIPS, USED FOR PAPER PULP, AT THE #2 PINEBELT TRANSPORT POINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BESIDE THE CONVEYOR WHILE REACHING IN WITH THE HOE TO REMOVE CHIPS. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE ROLLER. WHEN HE JERKED HIS HAND FREE HIS UPPER LEFT ARM WAS CAUGHT IN THE ROLLER TO HIS REAR, CAUSING SEVERE DAMAGE TO THE TRICEP MUSCLE AND FRACTURING THE HUMERUS BONE. THE CAUSAL FACTORS WERE: USING IMPROPER EQUIPMENT (HOE WITH BROKEN HANDLE) AND; THE INGOING NIP POINTS OF THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS WERE NOT GUARDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102083813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 102083805 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 3196581 | Occupation Not Listed |