Accident Summary Nr: 735175 - LEFT ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 735175 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10208381303/25/198676990Fenn-Vac Inc.
10208380503/25/198626310International Paper Company
319658102/25/198676990Row Industrial Service Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A GARDEN HOE WITH A BROKEN-OFF HANDLE (ABOUT 16 INCHES LONG) TO CLEAN WOOD CHIPS FROM BENEATH A MOVING CONVEYOR BELT. THE CONVEYOR BELT MOVES WOOD CHIPS, USED FOR PAPER PULP, AT THE #2 PINEBELT TRANSPORT POINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BESIDE THE CONVEYOR WHILE REACHING IN WITH THE HOE TO REMOVE CHIPS. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE ROLLER. WHEN HE JERKED HIS HAND FREE HIS UPPER LEFT ARM WAS CAUGHT IN THE ROLLER TO HIS REAR, CAUSING SEVERE DAMAGE TO THE TRICEP MUSCLE AND FRACTURING THE HUMERUS BONE. THE CAUSAL FACTORS WERE: USING IMPROPER EQUIPMENT (HOE WITH BROKEN HANDLE) AND; THE INGOING NIP POINTS OF THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS WERE NOT GUARDED.

Keywords: CLEANING, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, FRACTURE, CONVEYOR, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102083813 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 102083805 Occupation Not Listed
3 3196581 Occupation Not Listed