Accident Summary Nr: 735159 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105453120 | 07/21/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Southern Pipe & Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: A PLUMBER WAS REMOVING LIGHTS FROM THE TOP OF SHELVING BEAMS. HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 29 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE 277-VOLT LIGHTING CIRCUIT. THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL TO THE FLOOR. HE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105453120 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |