Accident Summary Nr: 735142 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 735142 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10545392206/27/198817610Albert Thompson

Abstract: An employee was working on top of a building, cleaning out gutters. He was not using any type of fall protection. He lost his balance and contacted an overhead power line. He received an electric shock and fell 7.6 meters. He also sustained burns and other injuries in the fall. He was hospitalized for his injuries for more than a month.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105453922 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers