Accident Summary Nr: 735134 - 2 EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN DETONATORS EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105478812 | 05/11/1988 | 3482 | 0 | Divex, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO GET SOME DETONATORS THAT WERE PACKED IN STYROFOAM LINED CARTONS STORED IN A TRAILER. WHILE HANDLING THE DETONATORS HE ALLOWED THEM TO STRIKE AGAINST EACH OTHER, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION. HE SUFFERED BURNS AND SHRAPNEL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO WAS BRINGING A COKE ON SITE WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURED, RECEIVED A CUT ON HER UPPER LIP FROM SHRAPNEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105478812 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 105478812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |