Accident Summary Nr: 735126 - 2 EMPLOYEES FELL FROM A BEAM, ONE KILLED, ONE INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105443139 | 03/02/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Earl Cooper Steel Erectors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE SITTING ON AN "I" BEAM BEING LIFTED INTO PLACE. THEY BOTH FELL OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ONTO SOME REBAR AND DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 HIT THE GROUND AND RECEIVED ONLY BRUISES. THE FALL WAS FROM A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 17 FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105443139 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105443139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |