Accident Summary Nr: 735118 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM AMPUTATED BY UNGUARDED CUTTER BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105451983 | 07/08/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Camden Recycle Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A GUILLOTINE CUTTER, SLICING BALES OF BUTICITE (CLEAR, STICKY MATERIAL USED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SAFETY GLASS). A BALE OF BUTICITE IS 4 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND WEIGHS UP TO 800 POUNDS. TWO EMPLOYEES MANUALLY PLACE THE BUTICITE BALE UNDER THE BLADE AND THE THIRD EMPLOYEE OPERATES THE CONTROLS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HELPED MOVE A BALE INTO PLACE WHEN THE GUILLOTINE BLADE FELL, SEVERING HIS RIGHT ARM AT THE FOREARM AND TRAPPING HIS LEFT HAND. THE CUTTER BORE NO IDENTIFICATION. IT HAD A 6 INCH BLADE WHICH WAS NOT GUARDED. A COUPLING FAILED, ALLOWING THE BLADE TO FALL FREELY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105451983 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |