Accident Summary Nr: 735100 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH A SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105451819 | 05/21/1987 | 3251 | 0 | Richtex Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A COOLING FAN ON THE ROOF WHEN HE FELL THROUGH A SKYLIGHT 28 FEET TO A METAL PLATFORM. THE COOLING TOWER WAS LOCATED ABOVE THE DEHACKER PLATFORM. THE SKYLIGHT WAS 8 FEET LONG AND 30 INCHES WIDE, AND WAS COVERED BY A 1/6 INCH THICK FIBERGLASS COVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105451819 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |