Accident Summary Nr: 735092 - Employee injured when caught between bag and conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105434898 | 02/25/1987 | 2611 | 0 | Pulverized Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to weigh, sew, and feed bags of pulverized paper into a New W6 London Engineering double conveyor, serial #78158. Employee #1 was attempting to press a large bag into the conveyor when his hand became caught between the top of the bag and the conveyor. The conveyor pulled him in up to his neck. He was hospitalized for possible brain damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105434898 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |