Accident Summary Nr: 735084 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105453187 | 08/05/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Cable Installation Service Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE, INSTALLING SUPPORT CABLE FOR A CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. THE METAL SUPPORT CABLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105453187 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |