Accident Summary Nr: 735068 - Employee killed when struck by hinge pin in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105456636 | 08/19/1988 | 5082 | 0 | Blanchard Machinery Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker remove a hinge pin from the front of a Caterpillar Traxcavator front end loader in order to remove the bucket. Three of the four pins came out, but the left hinge pin would not come out. The employees used a drift--a chisel with a blunt end--and a hammer to no avail. They then used a gas torch with a rosebud to heat the pin and placed a hydraulic press between the brackets to apply pressure. An explosion occurred, dislodging the pin, which struck Employee #1 on the left side of the face and head. He died of a massive cerebral contusion two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105456636 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |