Accident Summary Nr: 735050 - Employee scalped when hair enters roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105456685 | 09/07/1988 | 3993 | 0 | Acme Nameplate Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding silk screens into a coater machine. A noise was heard and the machine operator went to get a supervisor. Employee #1 decided to investigate the noise and went into the enclosure between the coater and oven where four round conveyor belts transfer the screens into the oven. The employee bent sideways to look into the feeding conveyor belts into the oven and her hair contacted the rubber belts and was pulled onto the roller along with the belts. The employee was scalped on the left side of her head. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105456685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heat treating equipment operators |