Accident Summary Nr: 735043 - Employee dies after being struck in head by board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105456511 | 06/09/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Export Chip Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tailing a Cornell edger (gang saw), serial #SE18667, in a sawmill. He was responsible for removing trash, slabs, and cants from between the outfeed of the gang saw and the roller feed table for the trim saw. He was provided with a metal hook for removing material. He bent down between the outfeed and the roller feed table (34 1/2 in. opening) to remove trash. The gang saw operator saw Employee #1 standing beside the outfeed and put a cant (board) on the infeed table to feed into the gang saw for 1 in. by 6 in. lumber and then went to remove stacked boards on the belt with boards being returned to the front. Employee #1, who was wearing a hard hat, was hit on the head by the board coming out while he was bent down. He died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105456511 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |