Accident Summary Nr: 735035 - BURN - FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROL CENTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105456545 | 06/29/1988 | 3334 | 0 | Alumax Of South Carolina |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO REMOVE A 480-VOLT SPARE SWITCHGEAR CABINET IN A MOTOR CONTROL CENTER. THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED THE FRONT COVER AND OPENED THE SWITCH ENCLOSURE DOOR. THEY VISUALLY VERIFIED THAT THERE WERE NO FUSES IN THE SWITCH, THAT THE SWITCH KNIFE BLOCKS WERE OPEN, AND THAT NO CONDUCTORS WERE CONNECTED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SWITCH. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES OPENED THE LOCKED ACCESS DOOR TO THE LOAD SIDE OF THE SWITCH AND VISUALLY VERIFIED THAT NOTHING WAS CONNECTED TO THE LOAD SIDE. HOWEVER, NO ELECTRICAL TEST INSTRUMENTS WERE USED TO TEST FOR THE PRESENCE OF VOLTAGE WITHIN THE SWITCHGEAR ENCLOSURE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES TOOK SCREWDRIVERS (6 INCHES LONG WITH 0.25-INCH BLADES) TO REMOVE SCREWS IN THE BACK OF THE BOX. ONE OF THEM REMOVED THE TOP RIGHT SCREW, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE BOTTOM LEFT SCREW. A FLASH OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF AN ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BURNS ON THEIR HEADS, HANDS, AND ARMS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105456545 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
2 | 105456545 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |