Accident: 73503.015 - Line Worker Is Struck By A Utility Pole Dunnage And Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1021603.015 | 01/26/2015 | Three Phase Line Construction, Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on January 22, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a power line construc tion company, was installing a piece of 4-inch by 4-inch dunnage under a utility pole. The utility pole slipped out of the excavator bucket and thumb. It stru ck the dunnage, causing a piece of the dunnage to break off and strike Employee #1, who was standing approximately 8 to 10 feet away. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and tr eated for a fractured left leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1021603.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |