Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 73503.015 - Line Worker Is Struck By A Utility Pole Dunnage And Fracture

Accident: 73503.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/22/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1021603.01501/26/2015Three Phase Line Construction, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on January 22, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a power line construc tion company, was installing a piece of 4-inch by 4-inch dunnage under a utility pole. The utility pole slipped out of the excavator bucket and thumb. It stru ck the dunnage, causing a piece of the dunnage to break off and strike Employee #1, who was standing approximately 8 to 10 feet away. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and tr eated for a fractured left leg.

Keywords: construction, equipment failure, excavator, fracture, installing, leg, power line worker, struck by, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1021603.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line